Defining Resisting Arrest
[…] Knowing your rights regarding a resisting arrest charge is essential. A resisting arrest charge is very complex and, based on the situation, could be unlawful. This article will discuss what you need to know about resisting arrest laws in Maryland.
Defining Resisting Arrest
A resisting arrest charge can be caused by something as minor as arguing with the officer, refusing to allow the officer to place you in handcuffs, or being combative when they are trying to place you in the back of the police vehicle.
Maryland Code, Criminal Law §9-408 addresses resisting arrest. It states that a person cannot:
- Intentionally resist a lawful arrest
- Interfere with an individual who the person has reason to know is a police officer who is making or attempting to lawfully arrest or detain another person
To prove a resisting arrest charge in Maryland, the prosecutor must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that:
- The officer arrested or tried to arrest you
- That it was a lawful arrest