What Is Reckless Endangerment?
[…] If prosecutors believe your actions created a substantial risk of serious injury or death, you could face jail time, fines, and a permanent criminal record.
In this post, we’ll break down what reckless endangerment means under Maryland law, the penalties you could face, common examples of reckless behavior, and possible defenses. If you’ve been charged, speaking to a criminal defense lawyer immediately can make all the difference.
What Is Reckless Endangerment?
Under Maryland Criminal Law § 3-204, reckless endangerment occurs when someone:
“Recklessly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another.”
This law applies even if no one was actually hurt. The focus is on the risk created—not the result.
To convict someone of reckless endangerment, prosecutors must prove:
- The conduct was reckless (more than careless or negligent),
- It created a substantial risk,